President's Teaching Award


PTABanner2016


President's Teaching Award and Teaching Academy


President's Teaching Award Recipients

2016

 
Alison Gibbs
Department of Statistical Sciences, Faculty of Arts & Science
 

Jonathan Rose
Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering
 

 

James D. Thomson
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Faculty of Arts & Science
 

2015

 GregEvans_thumbnail Greg J. Evans
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
 Horton_thumbail

Diane Horton
Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Arts & Science
 

 Petersen_thumbail

Andrew Petersen
Department of Mathematical and Computational Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga
 

2014

 Don Boyes thumb Don Boyes
Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts & Science
 
 Shafique Virani thumb

Shafique Virani
Distinguished Professor of Islamic Studies, Chair, Department of Historical Studies, UTM
 

2013

Perumalla Christopher Perumalla
Department of Physiology and Division of Teaching Laboratories (DTL), Faculty of Medicine
Sawchuk Lawrence Sawchuk
Department of Anthropology, UTSC
Trotz close up Alissa Trotz
Women & Gender Studies Institute and Caribbean Studies Program, Faculty of Arts & Science

2012

 Karen Reid Karen Reid
Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Arts & Science
 Ivan Silver Ivan Silver
Department of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine
 Jim Wallace Jim Wallace
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

2011

Paul Gries Paul Gries
Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Arts & Science
Mark Kingwell Mark Kingwell
Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts & Science
June Larkin June Larkin
Women and Gender Studies Institute, Faculty of Arts & Science
Michael Lettieri Michael Lettieri
Department of Language Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Susan Lieff Susan J. Lieff
Department of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine

2010

Robert Brym Robert J. Brym
Department of Sociology
Steve Joordens Steve Joordens
Department of Psychology, University of Toronto Scarborough
Barbara Murch Barbara Murck
Department of Geography, University of Toronto Mississauga
Paul Stevens Paul Stevens
Department English, Faculty of Arts & Science
Michael Wiley Michael Wiley
Division of Anatomy, Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine

2009

Andy Dicks Andy Dicks
Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Arts & Science
Nick Mount Nick Mount
Department of English, Faculty of Arts & Science
Martin Schreiber Martin Schreiber
Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine

2008

Austin Zubin Zubin Austin
Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy
Helen Batty Helen P. Batty
Department of Family and Community Medicine, Faculty of Medicine
Yu-Ling Cheng Yu-Ling Cheng
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Clare Hasenkampf Clare Hasenkampf
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Toronto Scarborough

2007

Marion Bogo Marion Bogo
Faculty of Social Work
David Dunne David Dunne
Joseph L. Rotman School of Management
Corey Goldman Corey Goldman
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Faculty of Arts & Science
Susan McCahan Susan McCahan
Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Judith Poe Judith Poe
Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga

2006

Ken Bartlett Ken Bartlett
Department of History, Faculty of Arts & Science 
John Percy John Percy
Department of Chemical and Physical Sciences, University of Toronto Mississauga
Richard Reznick Richard Reznick
Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine
Keren Rice Keren Rice
Department of Linguistics, Faculty of Arts & Science
Carol Rolheiser Carol Rolheiser
Department of Curriculum, Teaching & Learning, OISE/UT